Top banner

Part 1: Personal information and privacy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our application users; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 By using our application and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information that you provide to us when registering with our application (including your email address and your name);

(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(c) information that you provide to us when using the services on our application, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(d) information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our application including your name, your organisation’s name, address, telephone number, email address and card details;

(e) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our application (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);

(f) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2 Unless specified otherwise, lawful basis for collecting and processing of your personal data is contract you enter with us when you use the application, register for a user account on it or order any services on it.

2.3 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

3. Using your personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our application will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the application.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our application and business;

(b) personalise our application for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our application;

(d) supply to you services ordered through our application;

(e) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(i) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our application;

(l) keep our application secure and prevent fraud;

(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our application.

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our application, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to any of employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors that work for or act on behalf of our customers that purchased access to the network our application is part of (Stay Planner network).

4.4 We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;

(e) to the service provider of the services or products you order, who will use this information to process the order and provide the service you bought;

4.5 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International data transfers

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

5.3 Personal information that you publish on our application or submit for publication on our application may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal information

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of your personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our application will be protected by encryption technology.

7.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our application confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our application).

8. Amendments

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our application.

8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9. Your rights

9.1.Subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) you may:

(a) request us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you;

(b) request us to amend any personal information we hold about you;

(c) request us to erase any personal information we hold about you;

(d) request us to transfer your personal information to a different service provider;

(e) request us to limit processing of your personal information;

(f) Object to processing of your personal information for marketing purposes;

9.2. In certain circumstances and to the extent permitted by law we can refuse requests specified in clause 9.1

9.3.You have the right to lodge complain about this privacy policy or our practices pertaining to the collection and use of you your personal information to information supervisory authority for United Kingdom: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

10. Third party applications

10.1 Our application includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Part 2: Our details

1. Our details

1.1 This application is owned and operated by Digital Crafts Agency Ltd.

1.2 We are registered as a limited company in England and Wales under registration number 7874708, and our registered office is at 31 St. Saviours Road, RG1 6EJ Reading, UK.

1.3 Our principal place of business is at 31 St. Saviours Road, RG1 6EJ Reading, UK.

1.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by email to office@dcagency.co or by telephone on +44 (0)1183485438.

Let's talk about this

Let's talk about this

Why don't we have a chat about this? Let us know your details and we'll call you right back.
I agree to Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Bottom menu

Blog · Terms · Privacy

Copyrights ©2017. All Rights Reserved.
Stay Planner is owned and operated by Digital Crafts Agency Ltd.
Telephone: +44 (0) 203 289 80 750